Schedule At A Glance

7:00-9:00p.m. – Skate Night at the Track 

(Opening Day / Bud Clarke Day)

8:00a.m. – Great Lakes Antique Snowmobile Series (G.L.A.S.S)
(DIVISIONS “TO BE DETERMINED”)
Rig Parking & Unloading Begin / 
Registration & Tech Opens

12:00p.m. – G.L.A.S.S. – (DIVISIONS “TO BE DETERMINED”)
Practice / Group Qualifying (ALL Divisions)

1:15p.m. – G.L.A.S.S. – (DIVISIONS “TO BE DETERMINED”)
Heat Races (ALL Divisions – 3 Laps Each)

2:55p.m. – Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / National Anthem(s)

3:00p.m. – G.L.A.S.S. – 4th running of the Brad Redman Memorial Features
(DIVISIONS “TO BE DETERMINED” & 5 Laps Each)

IMMEDIATELY AFTER G.L.A.S.S. Features – G.L.A.S.S. Teams Loading & Vacating Pit Area

(I-500 – ISR FORMULA III TEAMS WILL NOT BE ALLOWED IN THE PIT AREA UNTIL ALL G.L.A.S.S. TEAMS HAVE VACATED)

5:00p.m. – I-500 – ISR Formula III
Rig Parking & Unloading Begins / Registration & Tech Starts

10:00p.m. – I-500 – ISR Formula III
Registration & Tech Ends

8:00a.m. – I-500 – ISR Formula III
Registration & Tech Start 

1:00-2:00p.m. – I-500 Practice

2:00p.m. – ISR Formula III Tech Ends

2:15-2:45p.m. – ISR Formula III Practice / Group Qualifying

3:00-4:00p.m. – I-500 Round I Qualifying

4:15-5:15p.m. – I-500 Rookie Practice

5:30-6:30p.m. – TBA Round I Qualifying

6:55p.m. – Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / National Anthem(s)

7:00p.m. – ISR Formula III Feature
(“To Be Determined” Laps)

7:45-8:45p.m. – I-500 Round II Qualifying

9:00p.m. – I-500 & Woody’s Tech Ends

8:00a.m. – I-500 & TBA Check In / Tech Opens

1:00-2:00p.m. – I-500 Round III Qualifying

2:15-3:15p.m. I-500 FINAL Rookie Practice (Rookie Round Up)

3:15p.m. – TBA Tech Ends

3:30-4:30p.m. – TBA FINAL Round Qualifying

4:30p.m. – I-500 Tech Ends

4:45-5:45p.m. – I-500 FINAL Round Qualifying

6:30p.m. – #SooI500 Pole Award Ceremonies 
(At the Start/Finish Line)

6:55p.m. – Pre-Race Ceremonies / Invocation / National Anthem(s)

7:00p.m. – TBA
(Format “To Be Determined”)

IMMEDIATELY After The Checkered Flag – TBA Post-Race Ceremonies
(At the Start/Finish Line)

After Post-Race Ceremonies – Winter Pub Crawl w/Live Music at the Track!

FINAL Track Prep (No On-Track Activity)

9:00a.m.-1:00p.m. – 52nd Annual I-500 Race Day Registration
(Dream Makers Theater at Kewadin Casino)

2:00p.m. – 52nd Annual I-500 Riders Meeting
(The Woodlands Room at Kewadin Casino)

6:30p.m. – Doors Open – Miss I-500 Pageant
(Dream Makers Theater at Kewadin Casino)

7:00p.m. – Miss I-500, Junior Miss I-500 & Princess I-500 Pageant – FREE Admission
(Dream Makers Theater at Kewadin Casino)

RACE DAY

7:00a.m. – I-500 Check In / Tech / Field Grids on Frontstretch 
(Order set by Starting Lineup)

8:00a.m. – Spectator Gates Open

9:00a.m. – Opening Ceremonies Begin

9:30a.m. – 52nd Annual International 500 Snownobile Race Rider Introductions

9:50a.m. – Invocation / National Anthem(s)

9:56a.m. – Riders Start Your Engines

10:00a.m. – Green Flag for the 52nd Annual International 500 Snowmobile Race

IMMEDIATELY After The Checkered Flag – I-500 Post-Race Ceremonies (At the Start/Finish Line)

Approximately 90 Minutes After Post-Race Ceremonies: 52nd Annual I-500 Awards Banquet
(Dream Makers Theater at Kewadin Casino)

(All Scheduled Event Dates & Times are Subject to Change at the discretion of the #SooI500)